IMPORTANT: The forum is in Read-Only mode and registrations have been disabled.

Kerkythea Command Line Arguments

General information regarding development of exporters and plugins
Locked
Jim
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:51 pm

Kerkythea Command Line Arguments

Post by Jim »

I saw mention of command-line arguments for Kerkythea - are they documented somewhere? Thanks.
notareal
KT-Team
KT-Team
Posts: 4211
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:27 am
Location: Finland

Post by notareal »

About Kerkythea Messaging System (scripting)
http://www.kerkythea.net/phpBB2/download.php?id=6339

It's recommended to read trough Kerkythea 2008 tutorials Master Listing
Jim
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:51 pm

Post by Jim »

Thanks, I've read that document.

So the answer is Kerkythea does not support command-line arguments in the conventional sense, but accepts a file which contains the messages.
Fletch
KT-Team
KT-Team
Posts: 8564
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:38 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Post by Fletch »

correct, no direct command line interface, as such.
notareal
KT-Team
KT-Team
Posts: 4211
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:27 am
Location: Finland

Post by notareal »

True, the script file is the argument that KT accepts.
Simple patch file and related KT script that SU2KT did write

start.bat:

Code: Select all

start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Kerkythea Rendering System\Kerkythea.exe" "C:/Program Files (x86)/Kerkythea Rendering System/start.kst"
start.kst:

Code: Select all

message "Load D:\temp\Untitled.xml"
message "./Scenes/Untitled/GenerateSun -105.283 40.017 GT-7 8-11-2010 13:30:0"
Jim
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:51 pm

Post by Jim »

Thanks Guys, the Messages documents does not make it clear how Kerkythea can use the messages, but it makes sense now.

As a follow-up, is there a way for kerkythea to monitor the .kst for changes, and merge if it is updated, or for the operating systyem to signal a running instance of kerkythea.exe to tell it to reload the .kst script?
notareal
KT-Team
KT-Team
Posts: 4211
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 7:27 am
Location: Finland

Post by notareal »

KT have no such monitoring. I think that would require some third party program to do monitoring and taking control of KT... sorry, don't think there is a easy solution for this.
Jim
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:51 pm

Post by Jim »

notareal wrote:KT have no such monitoring. I think that would require some third party program to do monitoring and taking control of KT... sorry, don't think there is a easy solution for this.
Ok, thanks again.
Locked